search_icopersonal search form:
Topics I am interested in:
  • Work and employment



  • Social guarantees






  • Education






  • Foreigners in Lithuania







  • Other issues






chat_icopost your question here:
Užpildykite neįvestus laukelius!
consult with us by phone: 8 800 22922 | 8 525 14352
or contact us via skype: skype Migracijos informacijos centras
follow us: facebook youtube
Arrival of foreigners in Lithuania
img1 img2

Arrival of foreigners in Lithuania

/back.pngback

There is no doubt that the time spent abroad has an impact not only on professional skills, economic capacity but also on personal life. While living abroad the Lithuanians find partners, start families therefore they often return to Lithuania with a member of a family or a friend who is not a citizen of the Republic of Lithuania. There are many circumstances on the basis of which these individuals are permitted to reside in Lithuania. Therefore it is important to know who, according to legal acts of the Republic of Lithuania, are considered to be family members and what requirements have the arriving foreigners to meet to be equated to them.

The arriving foreigners who are family members of the citizens of the Republic of Lithuania

  • The following individuals shall be legally  regarded as family members:
    1. A spouse or a person with whom an agreement of registered partnership has been concluded;
    2. Children under 21 years of age (in case of the citizens of third countries – children under 18 years of age) or those who are dependents, including the children under 21 of a spouse or an individual with whom an agreement of registered partnership has been concluded (in case of the citizens of third countries, the children under 18) or children who are dependents;
    3. Parents or adoptive parents, relatives in a straight ascending line of the citizen of the Republic of Lithuania with whom an agreement of registered partnership has been concluded.
  • Family members of a citizen of the European Union, the Economic European Area or Switzerland:
    1. A spouse or a person with whom an agreement of registered partnership has been concluded;
    2. Direct descendants under 21 or who are dependents, including direct descendants under 21 or who are dependents of a spouse of a person with whom an agreement of registered partnership has been concluded;;
    3. Relatives in a straight ascending line of a spouse or a person who are dependent on him/her with whom an agreement of registered partnership has been concluded.
  • In case of the citizens of third countries the following individuals shall be considered to be family members:
    1. A spouse or a person with whom an agreement of registered partnership has been concluded;
    2. Minors (adopted children), including minors of a spouse or a person with whom an agreement of registered agreement has been concluded if they are not married and are dependent on their parents;
    3. Immediate relatives in a straight ascending line who are dependent for at least one year and cannot make use of the support provided by other family members who reside in foreign states.

Arriving foreigners who are not family members of a citizen of the Republic of Lithuania but can be equated to them

Foreigners can be equated to family members of the citizens of the Republic of Lithuania when they (foreigners) arrive in the Republic of Lithuania together with the citizens of the Republic of Lithuania who, according to the legal acts of the European Union, have exercised the right of free movement of persons – after 1 May 2004 they resided in another EU Member State ( i.e., did not go on holiday or to do the shopping to another EU Member State but were engaged in some activities there (worked, studied, etc.) and maintained relations with that country.

A foreigner who can be equated to a family member of a citizen of the Republic of Lithuania shall be as follows:

  1. a person who is not a family member of a citizen of the EU, the European Economic Area State or Switzerland but who is a cohabitant with whom a citizen of the EU, the European Economic Area State or Switzerland maintains a stable relationship for three years that can be definitively proved by documents;
  2. a person who is maintained by a citizen of the EU, European Economic Area State or Switzerland or maintains a common household with a citizen of the EU, the European Economic Area State or Switzerland or who, due to his/her serious health problems, desperately needs personal care of a citizen of the EU, the European Economic Area State or Switzerland, provided this is definitively proved by documents.

Irrespective of their marital status, all the citizens of the European Union (EU) Member States or the European Free Trade Association countries (EFTA “Iceland, Norway, Switzerland, Lichtenstein”) or third countries can arrive in Lithuania. However, depending on the status of a foreigner, the country of origin, the circumstances of arrival and other related factors, the conditions of his/her arrival in Lithuania, the necessary documents, the period of his/her allowable stay in Lithuania and the employment requirements differ.


You might also be interested in: