search_icopersonal search form:
Topics I am interested in:
  • Work and employment



  • Social guarantees






  • Education






  • Foreigners in Lithuania







  • Other issues






chat_icopost your question here:
Užpildykite neįvestus laukelius!
consult with us by phone: 8 800 22922 | 8 525 14352
or contact us via skype: skype Migracijos informacijos centras
follow us: facebook youtube
Permanent residence permit in Lithuania
img1 img2

Permanent residence permit in Lithuania

/back.pngback

A permanent residence permit shall be issued to an alien, a citizen of third country when he/she arrives to live in Lithuania together with a citizen of the Republic of Lithuania as his/her family member:

  • a spouse or the person with whom an agreement of registered partnership has been concluded;
  • children (adopted children) (hereinafter referred to as children) under 18;
  • children of a spouse or the person with whom an agreement of registered partnership has been concluded under 18 if they have not contracted marriage and are dependent on their parents;
  • immediate relatives in a straight ascending line who have been dependent for at least one year and cannot make use of the support provided by other family members residing in a foreign country.

Arriving together with a citizen of the Republic of Lithuania does not mean that it is obligatory physically to cross the border together, to return on the same plane or in the same car. It is considered that they arrive together if a citizen of the Republic of Lithuania together with his/her family members live in a foreign state and all of them are moving to live in Lithuania. This can be any foreign state (it is noteworthy that when a citizen of the Republic of Lithuania returns to Lithuania from the EU or EFTA Member States, his/her family member who is arriving together with him/her – a citizen of third country – is issued the Temporary Residence Card of a Family Member of the European Union Citizen in the country. If a citizen of the Republic of Lithuania had not left Lithuania to live in a foreign country or he/she is unable to prove that, his/her family member is issued a temporary residence permit  in Lithuania.

To obtain a permanent residence permit in Lithuania an alien must submit the following:

  • an application of established form;
  • a valid travel document (a passport);
  • a document certifying that the person has enough means and/or derives regular income. When an alien is maintained by a family member, the pledge of that family member to maintain an alien and the document certifying that he/she has enough money for himself/herself and the alien to make a living in Lithuania (the amount of money necessary for an alien to live in Lithuania for a month is determined by the Minister of Social Security and Labour (380 Euros per month for an adult and 190 Euros per month for a child);
  • if the foreigner is older than 14 years it is necessary to submit (a) valid certificate(s) from (a) competent authority(ies) of (a) foreign state(s) where the alien lived before coming to the Republic of Lithuania and (or) lives at the moment of submitting a permanent residence permit application, confirming that the alien was (not) convicted in the corresponding state(s); the certificate(s) must have been issued within 6 months prior to the day of submitting the permanent residence application;
  • a free-form application of a citizen of the Republic of Lithuania to issue a permanent residence permit to an alien as his/her family member who is arriving in Lithuania to live together with him/her or who lives together with him/her;
  • documents certifying that a citizen of the Republic of Lithuania before arriving to reside in Lithuania together with an alien lived in a foreign state (a permit issued by a foreign state to reside, a respective certificate issued by a foreign state or other);
  • documents certifying that the alien is a family member of a citizen of the Republic of Lithuania:
    • the document certifying contraction of marriage with a citizen of the Republic of Lithuania or an agreement of registered partnership concluded with a citizen of the Republic of Lithuania, or
    • documents certifying that an alien is a child (adopted child) of a citizen of the Republic of Lithuania under 18, or
    • the document certifying marriage with a citizen of the Republic of Lithuania or an agreement of registered partnership concluded with a citizen of the Republic of Lithuania and the documents certifying that an alien has not contracted marriage and is a child (adopted child) under 18 of a spouse of a citizen of the Republic of Lithuania or the person with whom a citizen of the Republic of Lithuania has concluded an agreement of registered partnership dependent on the parents, or
    • the documents certifying that an alien is an immediate relative in a straight ascending line of a citizen of the Republic of Lithuania and that he/she has been dependent on a citizen of the Republic of Lithuania for at least one year and cannot make use of the support provided by other family members residing in a foreign country;
  • if the personal data of an alien specified in an application to issue a permanent residence permit are at variance with his/her personal data in the Register of Aliens and/or in the Population Register of the Republic of Lithuania, the documents certifying a change in personal data;
  • the documents certifying payment of the State’s charge.

Together with an application to issue a permanent residence permit, one should submit original copies of the required documents or their (except for the document confirming person‘s identity, travel document, applications) copies confirmed in a manner established by legal acts.

Documents which were issued abroad, must be translated to Lithuanian and translation confirmed in a manner established by legal acts.

Documents issued in foreign countries must be legalised and confirmed with a note (Apostille) in a manner established by the Government of the Republic of Lithuania, except cases when according to international treaties of the Republic of Lithuania and legal acts of the European Union, this document does not need to be legalized or confirmed with a note (Apostille).

Applications to issue a permanent residence permit shall be submitted to the Migration Division of the Territorial Police Office in the territory of whose service an alien has declared or intends to declare his/her place of residence, or directly to the Migration Department.
Under the general procedure a charge of 43 Euros is collected for handling the documents to issue a permanent residence permit, and for handling the documents under the urgent procedure, a charge of 86 Euros is taken.
The application to issue a permanent residence permit must be considered and the decision adopted not later than within four months from the day of receipt of the application.

The decision to issue a permanent residence permit to an alien shall be in effect for six months from the day of adopting the decision. During the period of the validity of the decision an alien has the right to appeal to the Migration Division of the Territorial Police Office in the territory of whose service he/she has declared or intends to declare his/her place of residence concerning the legalisation of the permanent residence permit. Under the general procedure the permanent residence permit is registered officially not later than within 10 working days, and under the urgent procedure it is done not later than within 5 working days from the day of receipt of the application to register officially the permanent residence permit. 
Under the general procedure a charge of 28 Euros is collected for the official registration of the permanent residence permit, and under the urgent procedure a charge of 56 Euros is taken. The permanent residence permit is registered officially for a five-year period, and after the expiry of this term the permit is replaced. 

It is important to draw attention to the fact that submitting an application to issue a residence permit does not grant a citizen of third country the right to stay in the territory of Lithuania. Upon arriving in Lithuania a citizen of third country must have one of the following valid documents: the Schengen visa, the national visa or a permit to reside issued by the Republic of Lithuania or another Schengen state or the Permanent or Temporary Residence
Card of a Family Member of the European Union Citizen issued by the Republic of Lithuania or another EU member State, if visa-free regime is not applicable to him/her.


You might also be interested in: